Privacy Policy

Updated: April 14, 2020

Sylvan Web Design (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the https://sylvanwebdesign.com website (hereinafter referred to as the “Service”).

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data.

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, the terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible from https://sylvanwebdesign.com

Personal data we process
Rinodeboer.com processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide them yourself.
Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:
• First and last name
• Phone number
• E-mail address
• Information about your activities on our website
• Information about your surfing behavior across different websites (for example, because this company is part of an advertising network)
• Internet browser and device type

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years old, unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us at hello@sylvanwebdesign.com and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
sylvanwebdesign.com processes your personal data for the following purposes:
• Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure
• To be able to call or e-mail you if necessary to provide our services ability
to inform • You about changes to our services and products

Automated decision-making
sylvanwebdesign.com does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, an employee of sylvanwebdesign.com).

How long we keep personal data
sylvanwebdesign.com does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. We use a 2-year retention period for the following (categories) of personal data:
• Personal data
• Personal details
• Address

Sharing personal data with third parties
sylvanwebdesign.com only provides to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or comparable techniques, that we use
sylvanwebdesign.com only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferred settings. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

View, adjust or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by sylvanwebdesign.com and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to hello@sylvanwebdesign.com.
To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible.

sylvanwebdesign.com would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data
sylvanwebdesign.com takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via hello@sylvanwebdesign.com